Staff Directory

Directors

Dr. John N. Nkengasong, MSc, PhD

Director of the Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia)

Ahmed Ogwell Ouma

Deputy Director, Africa CDC

Office of the Director

Elelta Asmelash

Administrative Assistant

Dr. Hiba Boujnah

Technical Officer - Office of the Deputy Director

Dolphine Buoga

Liaison & Partnerships Officer

Dr Mahlet Kifle

Senior Regional Engagement Advisor

Dr. Justin M. Maeda

Principal Regional Collaborating Centres (RCC) Coordinator

Dr Theresa Madubuko

Principal Program Officer

Khadebe Francis Makenete

Youth Volunteer Monitoring & Evaluation Officer

Francis Kioko Mbate

Database consultant

George Momanyi

Programme Development & Project Design Specialist

Dr. Justice Nonvignon

Ag. Head of Health Economics Unit

Office of the Deputy Director

Elelta Asmelash

Administrative Assistant

Dr. Hiba Boujnah

Technical Officer - Office of the Deputy Director

Dolphine Buoga

Liaison & Partnerships Officer

Dr Mahlet Kifle

Senior Regional Engagement Advisor

Dr. Justin M. Maeda

Principal Regional Collaborating Centres (RCC) Coordinator

Dr Theresa Madubuko

Principal Program Officer

Khadebe Francis Makenete

Youth Volunteer Monitoring & Evaluation Officer

Francis Kioko Mbate

Database consultant

George Momanyi

Programme Development & Project Design Specialist

Dr. Justice Nonvignon

Ag. Head of Health Economics Unit

Executive Office

Mahlet Kifle Habtemariam MD, MPH

Principal Programme Officer
Muthoni Kahuho

Muthoni Kahuho

Administrative Officer
Ambe Laura Ngumamaanwi

Ambe Laura Ngumama’anwi

Administrative Officer

Akhona Tshangela

Principal Program Officer, Office of the Director

Science and Programme Office

Shingai Machingaidze

Senior Science Officer

Dr Martin Mugo Muita

Senior Public Health Advisor

Dr Nicaise Ndembi

Senior Science Advisor
Stephanie Jane Fazekas Salyer

Stephanie Jane Fazekas Salyer

Senior Advisor, Technical Strategy & Partnerships
Wang Xiochun

Wang Xiochun

Senior Advisor, Disease Control

Division of Policy, Health Diplomacy and Communication

Mr. Dickson Amanya

Communications and Graphics Design Officer
Benjamin Djoudalbaye

Benjamin Djoudalbaye

Head, Division of Policy, Health Diplomacy and Communication

Nekerwon Gweh

Public Health Fellow, Information & Communication

Godwin Oloche Ondoma

Graphic Designer

Ereena Diane Sackey

Youth Volunteer Private and Public Partnership Engagement

Peter Kebila Sama

Interpreter French/English

Noah Elias Tegene

Principal Technical Officer
Thomas Ngboga Zindotela

Thomas Joly Ngbonga

Communications and Web Officer

Division of Management and Administration

Wondwossen Amanuel

IT Officer - PACT

Zebaman Asefa

Information Technology Officer

Agnes Asele

Technical Officer (Public Health Project and Grants Management)

Zemenu Asnake

Procurement Officer

Moses Bamutura

Data Manager

Kidist Berhane

Administrative Assistant

Adedayo Akinwale Charles

Senior Finance Officer

Angeth Acol De Dut

Senior Human Resources Officer

Catherine Odumu Garba

Administrative Coordinator

Belay Worku Geda

Financial Management Consultant

Tesfaye Hailemicheal

Senior Procurement Officer

Douanla Meli Judith Ines

Administrative Assistant

Felix Ingabire

Public Health Volunteer

Alexander Magambo Kaluoch

Programme Management Officer
Theresa Madubuko

Theresa Madubuko

Programme Management Officer

Kouakou Evrard N’zian

Accounts Assistant

Rasmata Nana

Head of Division - Management and Administration
Edigar Olumbe

Edigar Olumbe

Public Health Fellow

Division of Surveillance and Disease Intelligence

Dr Mohammed Abdulaziz

Head of Division - Head of Disease Control and Prevention and - Ag. Head of Surveillance and Disease Intelligence
Yewande Alimi

Yewande Alimi

AMR Programme Coordinator

Dr Yewande Habibat Alimi

Program Coordinator - Antimicrobial Resistance

Kokou Nouwame Alinon

Mortality Surveillance Program Coordinator

Mohamed Fouad Ashour

Mortality Resource Mobilization & Advocacy Lead

Emily Atuheire

Programme Lead, Mortality Surveillance

Bernard Barekiye

Public Health Fellow - Surveillance
Nafiisah Chotun

Nafiisah Chotun

Rapid Responder

Hiwot Moges

Rapid Responder
Ashley Sharp

Ashley Sharp

Senior Public Health Advisor (Public Health England)

Kyeng Mercy Tetuh

Event-based Surveillance Coordinator

Kyeng Mercy Tetuh

EBS Program Coordinator
Bethelhem Tibebu

Bethelhem Tibebu

Public Health Volunteer

Division of Laboratory Systems and Networks

Justus Ashaba

Program Officer for M&E

Dr Aytenew Ashenafi

Project Manager
Aytenew Ashenafi

Aytenew Ashenafi

Programme Manager, Laboratory Systems and Networking Division
Donewell Bangure

Donewell Bangure

Epidemiologist

Francis Chikuse

Senior Technical Officer - Public Health Policy

Dr Alan Christoffels

Advisor for Pathogen Genomics and Partnerships

Dr Samba Diallo

Senior Laboratory Advisor
Jean Pierre Imanishimwe

Jean Pierre Imanishimwe

Public Health Fellow

Jean Pierre Imanishimwe

Logistic Officer
Seth Chekata Inzaule

Seth Chekata Inzaule

Implementation Science Expert
Herilinda Joseph

Herilinda Joseph

Epidemiologist

Abebaw Kebede

Laboratory Expert

Yilma Makonnen

FAO Advisor Lab Division

Dr Talkmore Maruta

Senior Biosafety and Technical Officer
Said Halifa Mbae

Said Halifa Mbae

Public Health Volunteer

Dr. Gerald Mboowa

Implementation Science Expert for Bioinformatics

Winnie Kwamboka Mokaya

Administrative Assistant

Dr. Sarah Wambui Mwangi

Implementation Science Expert for Pathogen Genomics

Dr. Harris Onywera

Bioinformatics Data Scientist

Nyasha Sithole

Project Coordinator
Yenew Kebede Tebeja

Yenew Kebede Tebeja

Head, Division of Laboratory Systems & Networks

Sofonias Kifle Tessema

Implementation Science Expert for Bioinformatics
Sofonias Kifle Tessema

Sofonias Kifle Tessema

Implementation Science Expert

Mr. Joseph Ngwachi Wangendo

Senior Technical Officer - Pathogen Genomics Strategy

Dorcas Wanjohi

Technical Officer for Pathogen Genomics
Chimwemwe Waya

Chimwemwe Waya

Public Health Fellow

Division of Emergency Preparedness and Response

Dr Merawi Aragaw

Epidemiologist
Serge Batcho

Serge Batcho

Public Health Volunteer

Radjabu Bigirimana

Public Health Volunteer

Pascal Ruayi Kabunda

Logistics Officer - EPR
Mallion Kangume

Mallion Kangume

Public Health Fellow

Dennis Kibiye

Information Management Officer - EPR

Sunday Kilara

Supply and Chain Officer

Mathew Tut Moses Kol

Operations Officer

Wessam Mankoula

Lead of Africa CDC Emergency Operations Center

Dr Wessam Mankoula

Epidemiologist

Roger Ntibarigera

Supply Chain Management Officer - EPR

Mohamed Anouar Sadat

Senior Technical Officer -Prepardness & Response

Dr. Ibrahima Sonko

Planning Officer

Merawi Aragaw Tegegne

Head, Division of Emergency Preparedness & Response

Samuel Temesgen

Logistician

Division of Public Health Institutes and Research

Farha Abdalla

Farha Abdalla

Public Health Fellow

Farha Hussein Elduma Abdalla

Technical Officer NPHI

Haftom Desta

Epidemiologist
Faith Nekabari

Faith Nekabari

Public Health Fellow

Faith Nfii

Public Health Workforce Dev’t Program Officer
Haftom Taame

Haftom Taame

Epidemiologist

Raji Tajudeen

Head, Division of Public Health Institutes and Research

Elvis Temfack

Senior Research Expert, NPHI Division

Adam Terefe

Learning Management Systems Technical Officer - IWD

Division of Disease Control and Prevention

Mohammed Abdulaziz

Mohammed Abdulaziz

Head, Division of Disease Control and Prevention

Dr Mohammed Abdulaziz

Head of Division - Head of Disease Control and Prevention and - Ag. Head of Surveillance and Disease Intelligence

Ingabire Kabarega Betty

Youth Volunteer - NCDs & Mental Health Technical Officer
Nafiisah Chotun

Nafiisah Chotun

Rapid Responder

Massengo Nsongola Reiche Dlauvani

Youth Volunteer - Community Health Services Officer

Adelard Kakunze

Public Health Fellow
Thaddee Niyoyitungira

Thaddee Niyoyitungira

Public Health Fellow

Thaddee Niyoyitungira

Public Health Fellow/ Technical Officer Disease Control and Prevention

Kinuko Saito

Technical Expert

Hanna Amanuel Tesfahunei

Technical Officer Endemic and Neglected Tropical Diseases

Northern Africa Regional Collaborating Centre

Fatma Shahat Mohamed Osman

Regional Event Based Surveillance Analyst

Central Africa Regional Collaborating Centre

Frank Chi Amabo

Regional Event Based Surveillance Analyst

Anne-Marie Antchouet

Interim Coordinator

Abdoul-Rachid Alou Beidou

Public Health Fellow

Ayaan Gedi

Senior Technical Officer - RCC- Central

Sharon Adema Lidoroh

Public Health Fellow

Marguerite Loembe

Senior Laboratory Advisor

Dr Marguerite Massinga

Senior Laboratory Officer

Dzety Nadjombe

Public Health Fellow

Dzety Nadjombe

Public Health Fellow - Surveillance & Response

Liliane Bilogho Ndong Nang

Advocacy/Communicactions Officer

Diomede Ndayisenga

Public Health Fellow for Surveillance and Response

Eastern Africa Regional Collaborating Centre

Dativa Maria Aliddeki

Regional Event Based Surveillance Analyst

Addis Mhiraf Asheber

Technical Officer - Communication and Information Technology

Achamyelesh Kifele Debela

RCC Coordinator (Eastern Region)

Hiwot Moges

Public Health Volunteer

Fowzia Mohamed

Local Volunteer

Sabira Sheikh

Local Volunteer

Southern Africa Regional Collaborating Centre

Denis Phocus Bunyoga

Public Health Fellow - Surveillance & Response

Ezinne Chinemerem

Vaccine Program Coodinator

Yahya Kandeh

Public Health Fellow

Batsirai Mbodza

Health Emergency Prepardness and Response Officer

Musa MM Sowe

Public Health Fellow - Health Information Systems

Kwagonza Leocadia Warren

Regional Event Based Surveillance Analyst

Western Africa Regional Collaborating Centre

Maryam Buba

Regional Event Based Surveillance Analyst

Denis Bunyoga

Public Health Fellow

Consultancy

Benbella E Daktar

M&E Consultant

Charles Anguba Maumo

M&E Consultant

Walter Ouma Onditi

M&E Consultant

Jackson Safari

M&E Consultant
TRANSLATE THIS PAGE >
Scroll to Top